Freeport Middle School Wrestling Takes 2018 IESA Regional 2 Championship

Morrison, Illinois — (Freeport News Network) The IESA Boys Wrestling Regional was held this past weekend in Morrison, Illinois and your Freeport Middle School wrestling team won the regional championship with a team score of 232.

In the regional 2 division the team scores were as follows:

1. Freeport 232
2. Sterling 211
3. Dixon 194.5
4. Rock Falls 189

Congrats to our middle school wrestling team! They are regional champs!!!

Posted by Carl Sandburg Middle School on Saturday, February 24, 2018

2018 Regional Champion individual results are below:

Individual Results
Weight First Place Second Place Third Place Fourth Place
65 Jacob Renkes, 6
Dixon Reagan
Camden Pruis, 6
Morrison JHS
Adam McDanel, 5
Freeport Carl Sandburg
No fourth place
70 Wyatt Goossens, 5
Erie
Conner Knowles, 7
Sterling Challand
Stephen Benavidez, 8
Princeton Logan
Noah Rannow, 5
Mt. Carroll West Carroll
75 Pahyton Smith, 8
Rock Falls
Reynolds Reavy, 5
Morrison JHS
Tatum Allen, 5
Sterling Challand
Austin Hilby, 5
Freeport Carl Sandburg
80 Ja’Qori Adams, 8
Freeport Carl Sandburg
Dylan Ottens, 6
Sterling Challand
Ethan Sullivan, 7
Dixon Reagan
Parker Rangel, 5
Erie
85 Brady Dowd, 7
Rock Falls
Tyler Calam, 8
Freeport Carl Sandburg
Karder White, 6
Morrison JHS
Owen Chavez, 6
Erie
90 Jase Grunder, 7
Erie
Thomas Martin, 7
Sterling Challand
Robert Alexander, 8
Freeport Carl Sandburg
Manuel Rivera, 8
Rock Falls
95 Markel Baker, 8
Freeport Carl Sandburg
Wyatt Doty, 7
Mt. Carroll West Carroll
Anthony Reyes, 8
Rock Falls
Zane Pannell, 7
Fulton River Bend
100 Jacob Redington, 7
Freeport Carl Sandburg
Tyler Ballard, 7
Erie
Benjamin Fosdick, 7
Fulton River Bend
Beau Evans, 8
Dixon Reagan
105 Jerrill Hill, 8
Rock Falls
Jaylon Hail, 8
Freeport Carl Sandburg
Kadin Rednour, 8
Kewanee Central
Steven Kitzman, 6
Dixon Reagan
112 Augie Christianson, 7
Princeton Logan
Owen Brooks, 7
Dixon Reagan
Marsean Baker, 8
Freeport Carl Sandburg
Colt Adams, 8
Sterling Challand
119 Drew Kested, 8
Sterling Challand
Andrew Schmidt, 8
Morrison JHS
Garret Pettit, 7
Kewanee Central
Luke Otten, 6
Erie
126 Corey Barnes, 8
Rock Falls
Cameron Shepard, 8
Rock Falls
Tarone Jackson, 8
Freeport Carl Sandburg
Andrew Bomleny, 8
Erie
135 Kayden White, 8
Morrison JHS
Trevor Cobo, 8
Erie
Aleksander Zydek, 8
Dixon Reagan
Ryan McCord, 8
Rock Falls
145 Donavyn Simmer, 8
Sterling Challand
Damon Brown, 8
Kewanee Central
Hayden Steinmeyer, 8
Dixon Reagan
Justin Dallas, 8
Dixon Reagan
155 Kadin Jacobs, 8
Erie
Brody Potter, 8
Dixon Reagan
Colin Weimken, 8
Sterling Challand
Jesse Wright, 7
Princeton Logan
167 Drew Harp, 8
Princeton Logan
Noah Davis, 8
Sterling Challand
Kole Schipper, 8
Fulton River Bend
Paul Sturtevant, 8
Mt. Carroll West Carroll
185 Jason Farnham, 8
Sterling Challand
Evan Bly, 8
Fulton River Bend
Nate Schaefer, 8
Morrison JHS
Keanu Jaco, 8
Kewanee Central
215 Anthony Davis, 8
Freeport Carl Sandburg
Skyler Summy, 8
Kewanee Central
Gavin McAlister, 8
Dixon Reagan
Xavier Farnham, 7
Sterling Challand
275 Riley Riggen, 8
Dixon Reagan
James Conner, 8
Kewanee Central
Javon Thompson, 8
Freeport Carl Sandburg
Peyton Davis, 7
Sterling Challand

++

Sources:
https://www.iesa.org/activities/bwr/champs_Regional.asp?Year=2018
http://illinoismatmen.com/forum/showthread.php?t=64272

Cover photo:
https://www.facebook.com/CarlSandburgMiddleSchool/posts/1626557814098464

Leave a Reply