Stockton’s Drew Groezinger Wins Young Entrepreneur Award Through NFIB

Washington, D.C. (April 19, 2016) — The National Federation of Independent Business (NFIB) Young Entrepreneur Foundation today announced the 100 scholarship winners for its 14th annual NFIB Young Entrepreneur Awards, a scholarship program designed to reward and encourage entrepreneurial talents among high school students. This year, Visa generously donated to the Foundation to significantly increase the scholarship amounts.

“Year after year, NFIB has the great pleasure of encouraging 100 innovative, bright, and hardworking high school seniors to follow their entrepreneurial dreams,” said Molly Young, Director of the Young Entrepreneur Foundation. “The ambition and creativity that we have seen from these young entrepreneurs is truly inspirational.

These students have caught the entrepreneurial bug, and we could not be more confident in our next generation of business owners.”

Maggie Liu of Claypool, IN —MXL Outfitters
Nathan Paffenroth of Brookfield, WI – Two Brothers’ Lawn Care
Lily Sandler of Atlanta, GA – BLAMtastic LLC®
Gracie Schram of Leawood, KS – Gracie Schram Music
Scott Voulgaris of Santa Barbara, CA – www.freshswagg.com

Ninety-five high school seniors today were named Young Entrepreneur Award winners and will receive $2,000 scholarships. Five additional students were named finalists for NFIB’s top two scholarships: the 2016 NFIB Young Entrepreneur of the Year and the 2016 NFIB Dan Danner Leadership Award. These five finalists will be honored at a luncheon in Washington, D.C. on June 23rd where the winners for both awards will be announced. The 2016 NFIB Young Entrepreneur of the Year award recipient will receive a $25,000 scholarship and the 2016 NFIB Dan Danner Leadership Award
recipient will receive a $15,000 scholarship. The remaining three finalists will each receive a $10,000 scholarship.

The Young Entrepreneur Award is a scholarship bestowed on high school seniors that own and operate their own small business. This year to support and encourage young entrepreneurs, Visa donated to the Young Entrepreneur Foundation to increase all of the scholarship amounts.

NFIB’s Young Entrepreneur Foundation awards 100 Young Entrepreneur Award Scholarships to students across the country! Each award is between $1,000 and $15,000. Students who receive the NFIB Young Entrepreneur Awards are seniors in high school who own and/or operate their own small business. The scholarships are used to help with tuition costs for the winners’ post-secondary education. NFIB’s Young Entrepreneur Foundation awarded $140,000 to deserving young entrepreneurs in 2016.

FULL LIST OF WINNERS IS BELOW.

ALABAMA

  • Hunter Vaughan (Birmingham): NFIB/Harvey Lester Barnett
  • Tiera Leftwich (Gardendale): NFIB/John and Dorothy Saad
  • William Lee (Troy): NFIB/Phyllis Kennedy Endowment

ARKANSAS

  • Kathryn McCloskey (Bella Vista): NFIB/McKee Foods
  • Hudson Shreve (Fayetteville):  NFIB/McKee Foods
  • Skylar Jackson (Eldordo): NFIB/McKee Foods

ARIZONA

  • David Lewis (Florence): NFIB/Arizona Leadership Council YEA
  • Jason Paulos (Peoria): NFIB/Betty and Steve Neighbors

CALIFORNIA

  • Evalyn Jones (Gridley):  NFIB/California Leadership Council
  • Rio Martinez (Camarillo):  NFIB/California Leadership Council
  • Scott Voulgaris (Santa Barbara): NFIB Young Entrepreneur of the Year Finalist

COLORADO

  • Andrew Schoemaker (Fort Morgan): NFIB/Bill and Kathy Hybl Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Nicolas Tarasewics (Durange): NFIB/Bill and Kathy Hybl Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Dillon Scala (Littleton): NFIB/Colorado Leadership Council
  • Jenna Bethany (Monument): NFIB/El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Nathanael Gertner (Fort Morgan): NFIB/El Pomar Foundation Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kristiana Hoopes (Parker): NFIB/Joe and Jerry Hybl Young Entrepreneur Award

CONNECTICUT

  • Kaylee Kanczycki (Torrington): NFIB/Connecticut Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Kelly Finn (Stamford): NFIB/Horizon Services

DELAWARE

  • Allison Wheatley (Clayton): NFIB/Delaware Leadership Council

FLORIDA

  • Giselle Gallardo (Miami): NFIB/Alan J Wiessner
  • Isaac Hetzroni (Parkland): NFIB/B&L’s Benedetto’s Italia

GEORGIA

  • Josh Seides (Alpharetta): NFIB/FBLA Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Lily Sandler (Atlanta): NFIB Young Entrepreneur of the Year Finalist

ILLINOIS

  • Drew Groezinger (Stockton): NFIB/Kathy and Richard Duffy Young Entrepreneur Award (NW Designs Glass Studio)
  • Jacob Durham (Collinsville): NFIB/Lloyd E. Falconer

INDIANA

  • Christian McGill (Cicero): NFIB/Developer Town
  • Jacob Bedwell (Washington): NFIB/Edward J. Bowman
  • Brandon Boynton (Pendleton): NFIB/Element212
  • Maurissa Racer (Selma): NFIB/Hager Corp
  • Madison Wallace (Lafayette): NFIB/Trinitas Ventures
  • Maggie Liu (Claypool): NFIB Young Entrepreneur of the Year Finalist

IOWA

  • Adam Hackfort (Panora): NFIB/Iowa Leadership Council
  • Colton Sleister (Ankeny): NFIB/Iowa Leadership Council

KANSAS

  • Meg Shearer (Kansas City): NFIB/Kansas Leadership Council
  • Janae McKinney (McPherson): NFIB/Key Staffing Award
  • Gracie Schram (Leawood): NFIB Young Entrepreneur of the Year Finalist

LOUISIANA

  • Matthew Davidson (Shreveport): NFIB/Louisiana Leadership Council

MARYLAND

  • Connor Tinker (Clarksville): NFIB/DDC Advocacy

MASSACHUSETTS

  • Mystikal Scalzi (Burlington): NFIB/Alan D. Greenberg Awards
  • Nathan Chiu (Wellesley): NFIB/Alan D. Greenberg Awards
  • Anant Agrawal (Westford): NFIB/Massachusetts Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

MICHIGAN

  • Devin McIntyre (Beverly Hills):  NFIB/Bartram D. and Jane I. Lewis Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Caleb Brown (Northport):  NFIB/Michigan Leadership Council & Area Action Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Emily Fisher (Norton Shores): NFIB/Michigan Leadership Council & Area Action Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Leif Clark (Armada): NFIB/Michigan Leadership Council & Area Action Council Young Entrepreneur Award

MINNESOTA

  • Joseph Wappes (St. Anthony Village): NFIB/Minnesota Leadership Council

MISSISSIPPI

  • Hunter Short (Columbus): NFIB/Mississippi Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

MISSOURI

  • Benjamin Snyder (Huntsville): NFIB/Runser/Benish Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Wesley Abeln (Manchester): NFIB/Savings4Members
  • Adam Magee (St. Louis): NFIB/Savings4Members
  • Nora Brooks (St. Louis): NFIB/Savings4Members

NEW JERSEY

  • Bradley Ritschel (Whippany): NFIB/American International Group

NEW YORK

  • Max Goldberg (Melville): NFIB/DECA
  • Christian Brown (Montgomery): NFIB/Andrew Lange Award
  • Nicholas Spurchise (Baldwinsville): NFIB/Andrew Lange Award

NORTH CAROLINA

  • Molly Paul (Raleigh): NFIB/KPMG
  • Joshua Boyd (Elm City): NFIB/North Carolina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • JohnPaul Baric (Cary): NFIB/North Carolina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

NORTH DAKOTA

  • Blake Bjerke (Mayville): NFIB/Charles “Chuck” Jeep

OHIO

  • Bailey Reinhart (New Riegel): NFIB/Daniel J. Mirto Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Emma Balunek (Chagrin Falls): NFIB/Daniel J. Mirto Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Morlan Osgood (Loveland): NFIB/Michael R. Bozzone

OKLAHOMA

  • Justin Reyes (Oklahoma City): NFIB/Harold Cogman Young Entrepreneur Award

OREGON

  • Roxy Schultz (Ashland): NFIB/Betty and Steve Neighbors
  • Bettemariam Rooney (Enterprise): NFIB/Dave Easton
  • Katherine Miles (Scio): NFIB/Mr. Rooter Plumbing of Portland/Vancouver
  • Alexandra Adriana (Tigard): Oregon Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

PENNSYLVANIA

  • Brittney Lybarger (Johnstown): NFIB/Kathleen Shivers
  • Jacob Bowers (Erie): NFIB/Steven S. Stack
  • Jeremy Canouse (Robesonia): NFIB Reinhardt Scholarship
  • Devon Buettner (York): NFIB Reinhardt Scholarship

SOUTH CAROLINA

  • Madison Casdorph (Beech Island): NFIB/June Lennon Young Entrepreneur Award

SOUTH DAKOTA

  • Tanner McCarron (Sioux Falls): NFIB/HL Erickson

TENNESSEE

  • Alexandra Scott (Paris): NFIB/McKee Foods
  • Samantha Bennett (Greenbrier): NFIB/McKee Foods
  • Olivia Schmidt (Hendersonville): NFIB/McKee Foods
  • Jackson Crouch (Franklin): NFIB/Southern Champion Tray
  • Caroline Cotton (Oneida): NFIB/Tennessee Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Donovan Davis (Gleason): NFIB/Tennessee Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

TEXAS

  • Conner Lutz (San Antonio): NFIB/Donald F Summers Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Weston Hill (Forney): NFIB/Eddie Boykin Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Tucker Schuring (Rhome): NFIB/W.W. Cannon, Inc Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Paul Bonilla (McAllen): NFIB/W.W. Cannon, Inc Young Entrepreneur Award

UTAH

  • Cody Hewlett (Honeyville): NFIB/Michael R. Bozzone

VIRGINIA

  • Grayson Albers (Ashburn): NFIB/McKee Foods
  • Tyler Marx (Virginia Beach): NFIB/McKee Foods
  • Destiny Graham (Richmond): NFIB/Virgina Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Sarah Sunder (Woodbridge): NFIB/Wiley Rein Young Entrepreneur Award

WASHINGTON

  • Serena Peterson (Selah): NFIB/Betty and Steve Neighbors
  • Shawn Hice (Washougal): NFIB/DeWils Indsutries
  • Jordan Larsen (Olympia): NFIB/Linda Matson Award
  • Anthony Humay (Sammamish): NFIB/Washington State Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Riley Martin (Kirkland): NFIB/Washington State Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award

WISCONSIN

  • Casey Waite (Janesville): NFIB/Camping for the Fun of it
  • Brandson Boxrucker (Glen Haven): NFIB/Innovations in Agricultural Entrepreneurship by ANIMART Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Travis Schmitt (Coon Valley): NFIB/Window Accessory Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Olivia Clark (Beaver Dam): NFIB/Wisconsin Leadership Council Young Entrepreneur Award
  • Nathan Paffenroth (Brookfield): NFIB Young Entrepreneur of the Year Finalist

WYOMING

  • Cheyenne Buyert (Sheridan): NFIB/National Captel Teleservices Young Entrepreneur Award

Leave a Reply